| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1989 |
| Time: | 01:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6913D |
| MSN: | 32R-8529016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRLANE COLLIDED WITH A GENERATOR THAT WAS POSITIONED ON THE RUNWAY TO ILLUMINATE AN X INDICATING THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED EVEN AFTER LISTENING TO AN ATIS MESSAGE STATING THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT REPORTING THE SAME. THE PILOT SAID HE HEARD WHAT HE EXPECTED TO HEAR WHEN HE 'LISTENED' TO THE ATIS.
Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY DESPITE NOTAM AND ATIS INFORMATION INDICATING THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA088
Location