Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N26895, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N26895
MSN: AC-656
Total airframe hrs:5718 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SA227 HAD LANDED & WAS TAXIING TO THE GATE WITH THE TAXI, LANDING, RECOGNITION & STROBE LIGHTS OFF. AS IT TAXIED NORTHBOUND TOWARD THE GATE, THE DRIVER OF AN EASTBOUND FUEL TANKER TRUCK FAILED TO STOP AT A POSTED 'STOP FOR ACFT' SIGN AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE VEHICLE SERVICE ROAD & THE TAXIWAY. THE TANKER TRUCK COLLIDE WITH, AND PARTIALLY SEVERED, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING. THE DRIVER OF THE TANKER TRUCK INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE ACFT UNTIL IT WAS RIGHT IN FRONT OF HIS TRUCK & THEN IT WAS TOO LATE TO STOP. THE TANKER TRUCK DRIVER'S 1:30-2:00 VIEW VIEW WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY THE TRUCK STRUCTURE; THE 2:00-3:00 VIEW CONSIDERABLY RESTRICTED BY THE TRUCK'S CAGE STRUCTURE & EQUIPMENT CONTAINED THEREIN. AIRPORT REGULATIONS REQUIRE THAT 'LOW SILHOUTTE' AIRCRAFT TAXI WITH LANDING LIGHTS ON UNTIL CLEAR OF TAXIWAYS AND INTERSECTING VEHICLE ACCESS ROADS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL TANKER DRIVER TO SEE AND AVOID THE MOVING AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DRIVER'S OBSTRUCTED VISIBILITY THROUGH THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE'S CAB, AND THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1999 SX-BGG Kal Aviation 0 1 km off Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO) w/o

Location