Accident Beechcraft C23 N24658, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24658
MSN: M-1454
Total airframe hrs:893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:Greenfield, IA (KGFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ABOUT TEN MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION ARPT, HAD IT IN SIGHT, THEN CLOSED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE COUGHED, THEN STARTED TO QUIT. A SWITCH OF FUEL TANKS WAS MADE AND THE ENGINE RAN ABOUT 20 TO 30 SECONDS MORE BEFORE QUITTING COMPLETELY. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA054

Location