Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N166LC, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Todd Stuart Crook
Registration: N166LC
MSN: TH-990
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Cove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(NC28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A THREE HOUR FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH AND LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST FOR LANDING. HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE 'LATTER PART OF THE RUNWAY.' AFTER APPLYING THE BRAKES, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED & THE TIRES FAILED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN THE ADJOINING PASTURE FIELD WITH THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY '. . . COMMENCING A GO-AROUND AFTER TOUCH DOWN OF THE AIRCRAFT AND SEEING INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH TO STOP AND EXECUTING PROPER APPROACH.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MADE THE LANDING APPROACH TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST FOR THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND FAILED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA077

Location