Accident Cessna T207A N6347H, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Courier Services Inc.
Registration: N6347H
MSN: 20700488
Total airframe hrs:1999 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuba City, AZ (KTBC)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CARGO FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL UNDER AN OVERCAST LAYER. A FLOCK OF BIRDS FLEW INTO THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH AND THE PILOT TOOK EVASIVE ACTION TO AVOID A COLLISION. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO RESUME NORMAL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE THAT WAS STRETCHED ACROSS A SHALLOW CANYON. THE AIRPLANE YAWED VIOLENTLY, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT (FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE BIRDS, THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE MANEUVER, AND THE TRANSMISSION LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2005 N207CC 0 West Palm Beach, Florida sub

Location