Accident Cessna TR182 N5398R, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:03:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Steve Epstein
Registration: N5398R
MSN: R18200643
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTED THAT THE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATOR WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT MANUALLY EXTENDED THE GEAR, HOWEVER, THE INDICATION WAS THE GEAR WAS NOT DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PLT VISUAL NOTED THAT THE MAIN GEAR WAS EXTENDED BUT WAS UNSURE IF THE NOSE WAS EXTENDED. THE PLT FLEW BY THE TOWER AND THE CONTROLLER NOTED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE NOSE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE PLT LANDED THE AIRPLANE, MAIN WHEELS FIRST, AND HELD THE NOSE OFF AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RT. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES AND BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS HAVING CAUSED THE GEAR COLLAPSE. THE PLT RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD EXPERIENCED A PREVIOUS HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: PREVIOUS DAMAGE DUE TO PREVIOUS HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA085