| Date: | Monday 16 January 1989 |
| Time: | 22:32 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft S35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6829Q |
| MSN: | 7364 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2590 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, VT (KBTV) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport, CT (KBDR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AFTER AN IFR FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS OPERATING ON THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH, WHEN EXAMINED BY THE FAA CONTAINED 1-2 GALLONS OF FUEL; THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 30 GALS. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITION AND LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA069