| Date: | Monday 16 January 1989 |
| Time: | 20:14 LT |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Vieques Air Link, Inc. |
| Registration: | N457SA |
| MSN: | 27 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9938 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carolina, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vieques, PR (KVQS) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR (KSIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ORDERED 42 GALLONS OF FUEL TO BE ADDED TO THE ACFT WHICH WOULD BRING THE TOTAL FUEL LOAD TO 60 GALLONS. THE LINEMAN ADDED 4.2 GALLONS BRINGING THE TOTAL FUEL LOAD TO 22.2 GALLONS. THE PLT DID NOT VERIFY THE FUEL LOAD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM SAN JUAN TO VIEQUES IN WHICH 12 GALLONS WERE BURNED. NO FUEL WAS ADDED AND THE PLT AGAIN DID NOT VERIFY HIS FUEL LOAD. THE FLT DEPARTED VIEQUES EN ROUTE BACK TO SAN JUAN WITH 10.2 GALLONS OF FUEL. ON DESCENT INTO SAN JUAN BOTH ENGINES FAILED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SUGAR CANE FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 100 YDS THE LEFT LDG GR COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT CONTAINED 36 OUNCES OF FUEL WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE ENGINES WERE OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE LINEMAN HAD BEEN HIRED AS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE ON 1/2/89. HE STATED HE WAS WORKING ONLY HIS FIFTH DAY AND THAT HE HAD NO FORMAL REFUELING TRNG.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THAT THE PROPER FUEL LOAD WAS PLACED ON THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED THE IMPROPER REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT, IMPROPER INITIAL TRAINING OF THE REFUELER AND THE CROP, WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89FA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 