| Date: | Monday 16 January 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Hailey Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N8782L |
| MSN: | 25-5470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2910 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogalusa, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hammond, LA (OR9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE QUIT APPROXIMATELY FOUR MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TOPS OF TREES THEN THE GROUND DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT HAD STOPPED AT TWO AIRPORTS WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO GET FUEL. HE SAID HE SAW ENOUGH FUEL IN THE TANK TO RUN THE ENGINE FOR FROM 45 MINUTES TO AN HOURS, AND THE GAUGE INDICATED 12 TO 13 GALLONS BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE WAS INSTALLED IN ANOTHER AIRFRAME AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND IT STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF RESULTING IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89DRD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89DRD02
Location