Accident Cessna 150 N6414K, Monday 16 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Richard Ardaiz
Registration: N6414K
MSN: 15077690
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6564 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SIMULATING A FORCED LANDING TO A FROZEN LAKE WHEN A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA DURING THE APCH. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 15 DEG BELOW ZERO. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE ENGINE SHOULD HAVE BEEN KEPT AT A HIGHER RPM DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING TO PREVENT CARB ICE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE EXTREME TEMPERATURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA035