| Date: | Monday 16 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 |
| Owner/operator: | Dothan Houston Arpt.authority |
| Registration: | N623AW |
| MSN: | LJ 282 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5719 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dothan, AL (KDHN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING OF THE TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR MOMENTARILY PLACED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT SIDE AND CAME TO A STOP IN THE GRASS. THE PROCEDURES IN EFFECT AT THE TIME WERE FOR THE INSTRUCTOR TO SET THE FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF AFTER THE STUDENT HAD TOUCHED DOWN.
Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) INADVERTENTLY ACTUATED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA076
Location