Accident Cessna 206 N732FN, Monday 16 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732FN
MSN: U20604669
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3241 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sekiu, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Stevens, WA
Destination airport:Neah Bay, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PASSING THROUGH MOUNTAIN STRAITS ON A BUSINESS TRIP TO A COASTAL DESTINATION WHEN STRONG WINDS AND TURBULENCE WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN LANDING AT A STRIP SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE APPROACH AND IT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN ON SHORT FINAL. WINDS WERE 30 KTS GUSTING TO 40 KTS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, RATHER THAN POSTPONE THE BUSINESS TRIP AND RETURN TO ORIGIN OR OTHER SAFE AREA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS ALONG WITH THE SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO MAKE THE BUSINESS FLT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA035

Location