Accident Stinson 108-1 N8726K, Sunday 15 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8726K
MSN: 180-1726
Total airframe hrs:2366 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Richmond, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 34 ON A SOD, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AT NIGHT, THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, GROUND LOOPED, AND ENDED UP ON IT'S NOSE. A 50 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 20 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA052

Location