| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1989 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Hanover Aviation |
| Registration: | N901ZZ |
| MSN: | 17271266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT & LANDING IN A CESSNA 172 SINCE HE CHECKED IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL ACFT. THE PLT STATEDHE USED FULL FLAPS AND AN APPROACH SPEED OF 60 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE ACFT BEGAN TO FLOAT AND YAW LEFT. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND BUT HE COULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT WAS GOING TOWARD THE ARPT RAMP SO THE PLT CUT POWER AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 200 FT LEFT OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND THE FAILURE TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND TO INITIATE A CLIMB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA014
Location