Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N43527, Sunday 15 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1989
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N43527
MSN: 32-7440131
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lions, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR-TAXI PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 15 FEET OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SINKING RAPIDLY. HE ADDED POWER AND AFT ELEVATOR CONTROL, BUT THE AIRPLANE STILL LANDED HARD, CAUSING THE AFT END OF THE FUSELAGE TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING. THE DOWNDRAFT WHICH THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1993 N43527 PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 Port Lions, AK sub

Location