| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1989 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Rasmussen |
| Registration: | N61306 |
| MSN: | 15070952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osceola, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KOEO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE STUDENT PILOT, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION (TO ASSURE A PROPER PREFLIGHT) BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), AND WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. THE TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 1993 |
N61306 |
Skynet Flight Center, Inc. |
0 |
Rice Lake, WI |
 |
sub |