| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 19:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Ron Jon, Inc |
| Registration: | N5289Y |
| MSN: | T210N64153 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2295 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TI0-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Florence, SC (KFLO) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville, FL (KGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING A KNOCKING SOUND WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 5000 FT AFTER TKOF. THE KNOCKING WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOUD NOISE AND ENGINE VIBRATION. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE APPARENTLY HAD LOST A CYLINDER AND OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS. AFTER DESCENDING THROUGH CLOUDS, THE PLT REPORTED THAT SMOKE AND FLAMES WERE COMING FROM THE COWLING. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LDG IN A SMALL FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED TWO BROKEN CONNECTING RODS AND THAT TWO CRANKCASE THROUGHBOLTS WERE UNDERTORQUED. THE CRANKSHAFT MN BRG HAD ROTATED, BLOCKING THE OIL PASSAGE TO THE OTHER CRANKSHAFT BRGS. OVERHEATING OF THE CONNECTING ROD JOURNALS AND BRGS WAS EVIDENT. THE NO 2 CYLINDER HAD BEEN REPLACED JAN 2, 1989, 28 HRS BEFORE THE ACDT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE THRU BOLTS DURING NUMBER 2 CYLINDER INSTALLATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TERRAIN FEATURES WHICH LED TO THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA074
Location