Accident Cessna 210 N7342E, Saturday 14 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1989
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Alvaro Diaz
Registration: N7342E
MSN: 57042
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON UNPREPARED TERRAIN BEYOND THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD SEPARATED DUE TO WEAR.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE DUE TO WEAR AS POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A LANDING GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT OF THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA034

Location