| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4585B |
| MSN: | 31484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Russells Point, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urbana, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A FREEZING MIST DURING CRUISE. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO HIS HOME AIRSTRIP. DURING APPROACH, THE WINDSHIELD ICED OVER. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, ALL FWD VISIBILITY WAS LOST. THE PLT ELECTED TO STAY TOWARD THE RT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP DURING ROLLOUT, TO AVOID TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE RT SIDE INTO A MUDDY FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT THAT HE HAD OBTAINED ANY WX BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO THE FLT. NO RECORD OF HIS HAVING OBTAINED ANY WX BRIEFINGS WAS FOUND. A WX REPORTING STATION LOCATED ABOUT 37 MILES AWAY REPORTED LIGHT FREEZING RAIN & FOG ABOUT 25 MINUTES BEFORE DEPARTURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE EVALUATION OF WEATHER CONDITION, AND HIS FAILURE TO USE AVAILABLE WEATHER BRIEFING RESOURCES. AS A RESULT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRUCTURAL ICING WHICH COVERED THE WINDSCREEN, BLOCKING FORWARD VISIBILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA075
Location