| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Tel Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N714CR |
| MSN: | 15079078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2570 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winchester, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg, VA (W09) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING MANUEVERS AT 3000 FT MSL FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. THE CFI SAID THERE WAS AN ENGINE RPM DROP, BUT IT WAS RESTORED WHEN CARB HEAT WAS USED. THE CARB HEAT WAS KEPT ON. THE CFI SAID HE DESCENDED TO 1000 FT AGL AND POWER WAS REDUCED TO 2000 RPM. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE CFI NOTICED THE POWER HAD DROPPED TO ABOUT 1500 TO 1800 RPM AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. DRG A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE NOSEWHEEL DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.A POST-ACDNT OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENG REVEALED SATISFACTORY OPERATION AFTER IT WAS STARTED ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. APRX 18 MI NORTHEAST AT MARTINSBURG, WV, THE 1257 EST TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 35 & 15 DEG, RESPECTIVELY.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. SOFT TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA015
Location