Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3331R, Saturday 14 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Single Wings, Inc.
Registration: N3331R
MSN: 28-5661
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NO PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED BEFORE THE FLT. DURING CLIMB-OUT, THE PLT HEARD ABOUT ICING CONDITIONS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT & ELECTED TO RETURN & LAND. BEFORE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN & A RAPID ACCUMULATION OF ICE ON THE ACFT. ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD RESTRICTED THE PLT'S FORWARD VISIBILITY, REQUIRING HIM TO USE THE SIDE WINDOWS. DURING THE FLARE TO LAND, HE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO ARREST A SINK RATE, BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS AND RAPID ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO FLARE DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION WITH ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1998 N3331R Porter County Tri Pacer Club 0 Lapaz, IN sub
29 December 2008 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso, Indiana sub
Heavy landing
15 September 2016 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) sub
Bounced on landing
18 August 2022 N3331R Private 0 Sullivan, Indiana sub

Location