| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ramon Gonzalez |
| Registration: | N1057X |
| MSN: | 28-7505202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3729 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turners Falls, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | Rutland, VT (KRUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING AT MT. SNOW, VERMONT, THE AIRPLANE SLID ON RUNWAY ICE AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND SHEARED OFF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. WHEN AIRBORNE THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND DAMAGED THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL DUE TO ICE ON THE RUNWAY, AND COLLISION WITH A SNOW BANK OFF THE RUNWAY WHICH SHEARED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA067