Accident Cessna 150 N22997, Saturday 14 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22997
MSN: 15068669
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4274 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Webster City, IA (KEBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD, AND DURING THE ROLL-OUT, A ROAD SIGN WAS STRUCK CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, LACK OF FUEL, OR FUEL CONTAMINATION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS.' TEMPERATURE WAS 36 DEGS F AND DEWPOINT WAS 25 DEGS F.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING ICING CONDITIONS RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2008 N22997 Blue Skies Aviation Of Wisconsin, Inc. 0 Pulaski, Wisconsin sub

Location