| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Sam Kaplan |
| Registration: | N6888G |
| MSN: | 15072388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | E. Mariches, NY (4NY7) |
| Destination airport: | Shirley, NY (KHWV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS INITIAL APPROACH TO RWY 33 AT BROOKHAVEN AIRPORT HE BECAME LOW AND SLOW. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, NOSE WHEEL FIRST. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED. THE PLT SAID HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE PLT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE PITCH OSCILLATIONS. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND CAME TO REST OFF THE END OF RWY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: A POORLY PLANNED FINAL APPROACH, AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT A BOUNCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA070
Location