| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1989 |
| Time: | 10:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P |
| Owner/operator: | Kentucky Flying Service Corp |
| Registration: | N21531 |
| MSN: | 18261694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3154 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (I77) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (4I8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST 50% POWER JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT APPLIED FULL CARB HEAT FOR ABOUT 3 MINUTES, THEN MOVED THE CARB HEAT CONTROL TO THE HALF-ON POSITION. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR SEVERAL MORE MINUTES AS HE ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LDG AREA. THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE WOULD NOT EXCEED 23 INCHES EVEN WITH FULL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST ALL POWER AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE CRASH SITE, AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RUN THE ENGINE; IT RAN ROUGH WHEN FIRST STARTED, THEN SMOOTHED OUT AND DEVELOPED PWR. THE ENGINE DEVELOPED NEAR-MAXIMUM RATED RPM, AND NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED. EXAMINATION OF CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CURVE REVEALED THAT REPORTED WX CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR LIGHT ICING AT GLIDE OR CRUISE PWR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA073
Location