| Date: | Friday 13 January 1989 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2361K |
| MSN: | 38-79A0591 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1542 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gaithersburg, MD (GAI |
| Destination airport: | Albany, NY (KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN, NEAR THE LAKESHORE VILLAGE APARTMENTS IN ALBANY, NY. THE PILOT, SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID HE RAN OUT OF GAS BUT WAS AT A LOSS AS TO WHY, AFTER ONLY 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location