Accident Beechcraft B99 C-FBCH, Friday 13 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1989
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99
Owner/operator:Aklak Air
Registration: C-FBCH
MSN: U-162
Total airframe hrs:20967 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:INUVIK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 8000 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL THE CO-PILOT NOTICED A 100 POUND TORQUE INCREASE ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO REDUCE THE TORQUE HE HEARD AN EXPLOSION, SAW SPARKS COME FROM THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE EXHAUST STACKS AND OBSERVED A SLOW TURNING PROPELLER AS THE ENTIRE ENGINE NACELLE DISAPPEARED BENEATH THE AIRPLANE. FULL POWER ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE ALLOWED THE CREW TO REDUCE THE RATE OF DESCENT TO 1,500 FOOT PER MINUTE AND THEY CRASH LANDED ON THE FROZEN RIVER. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED ONE PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE WAS MISSING AND THAT THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE HAD SEPARATED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. SUBSEQUENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED A FATIGUE FRACTURE ON THE REMAINING STUB OF THE MISSING BLADE.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF A SINGLE PROPELLER BLADE WHICH CAUSED THE DOWNWARD AND REARWARD DISPLACEMENT OF THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA034

Location