| Date: | Friday 13 January 1989 |
| Time: | 12:04 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 14-13-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74473 |
| MSN: | 1586 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-335-B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Placid, FL (8X5) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring, FL (KSEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT AT AN ALT OF APRX 1000 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CAM GEAR SNAP RING (FRANKLIN PART NO: 19983) HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE CAMSHAFT GEAR TO ROTATE TO AN OUT-OF-TIME CONDITION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PISTONS CONTACTED THE INTAKE & EXHAUST VALVES. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL TIME OF APRX 1205 HRS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CAM GEAR SNAP RING, WHICH ALLOWED THE CAMSHAFT GEAR TO BECOME DISCONNECTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA069
Location