| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Leasing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2439B |
| MSN: | 38-79A0062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4601 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terra Ceia, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT DURING A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, HE HEARD UNUSUAL SOUNDS, BUT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A SOD FIELD. AFTER LANDING WITH A TAILWIND, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT CONTINUED INTO A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. COMPANY PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO FIND ANY PREIMPACT PROBLEMS.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TAILWIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING AND THE PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH TO THE SELECTED LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA068