| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1989 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5074R |
| MSN: | 1151D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3462 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bell Mountain, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITEOUT CONDITION DURING THE APPROACH AND HOVER ON A MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN DUE TO DISTORTED VISUAL PERCEPTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WHITEOUT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 1993 |
N5074R |
Soloy Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Mount Iliamna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location