Serious incident De Havilland DHC-7-102 N926RM, Wednesday 11 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1989
Time:20:50 LT
Type:De Havilland DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Airways
Registration: N926RM
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:27635 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ROCKY MOUNTAIN AIRWAYS FLT 2276 WAS ON A SCHEDULED FLT FROM DENVER, CO TO GUNNISON, CO. DURING TOUCHDOWN AT GUNNISON, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED. THE CAPT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE TAXIED THE ACFT OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE ACFT PARKING APRON WHERE HE SHUT THE ENGINES DOWN AND THE PAX WERE DEPLANNED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LOCK STRUT IN THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. A SERVICE BULLETIN REGARDING THE INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT OF THIS PART HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE DOWN LOCK MECHANISM RESULTING FROM THE NON-COMPLIANCE WITH A SERVICE BULLETIN BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA060

Location