Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9378N, Tuesday 10 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1989
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9378N
MSN: 28R35087
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gastonia, NC (OA6)
Destination airport:Meridian, MS (KMEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN INSTRUMENT ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS & WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY RECEIVING THE ILS SIGNAL. HE ABANDONED THE APCH & FINALLY HAD TO USE HIS FLASHLIGHT TO FLY THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN POOR WX CONDS AT NIGHT. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE MASTER SW WAS TURNED ON & THE FUEL PUMPS, RADIOS & ELECTRICALLY POWERED FLT & NAV INSTRUMENTS OPERATED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPORT ILS SYS WAS FLT TESTED BY THE FAA & WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. A CHECK OF THE INTACT FUEL SYS REVEALED THERE WAS TWO QUARTS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK & 9 QUARTS IN THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. ALSO, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE INJECTOR LINES TO THE CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND FUEL STARVATION FROM IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: NIGHT AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA067

Location