| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Flying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6420E |
| MSN: | 18504041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kake, AK (KAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FAR 135 FLT WAS DIVERTED TO REMOTE STRIP TO PICK UP ADDITIONAL PASSENGERS. THE DISPATCHER WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED BY 4 FT OF SNOW UNTIL THE ACFT WAS BEYOND RADIO RANGE. THE PLT ASSUMED THAT THE RWY HAD BEEN PLOWED AS IT WAS IN PREVIOUS WINTERS. THE BOX CANYON CONDITION OF THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN PRECLUDED THE PLT FROM OVER FLYING THE RWY TO CHECK ITS CONDITION. ON APPROACH THE RWY APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL SNOW PACKED SURFACE. THE PLT LANDED THE AMPHIB FLOAT ACFT WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE MISJUDGEMENT OF THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS ON THE PART OF THE PILOT PRIOR TO LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DEEP SNOW ON THE RUNWAY, BOX CANYON CONFIGURATION OF THE AREA PRECLUDING RUNWAY OVERFLIGHT, MARGINAL WEATHER/LIGHT CONDITIONS FOR ASSESSING THE RUNWAY STATUS AND FAILURE ON THE PART OF COMPANY DISPATCH PERSONNEL TO ACQUIRE AND PROVIDE THE PILOT WITH THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS BEFORE DIVERTING THE FLIGHT TO THE LOCATION OF THE MISHAP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 September 2012 |
N80SS |
Aircapital Nevada Inc |
0 |
NW of Morro Bay, near San Simeon, CA |
 |
sub |
Location