| Date: | Monday 30 January 1989 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N2685L |
| MSN: | AC-648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, WY (JAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN OF N169SW STATED THAT HE WAS CLEARED BY ATC GROUND CONTROL TO PROCEED IN A TAXI LINE OF 10 AIRCRAFT THAT WERE WAITING FOR TAKEOFF. PROGRESS WAS SLOW AS THE AIRCRAFT MOVED AND THEN STOPPED AND MOVED AGAIN. AFTER ABOUT 20-30 MINUTES OF TAXIING, THE TWO SUBJECT AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP AGAIN. THE CAPTAIN SAID THAT WITHOUT REALIZING IT, HIS AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO CREEP UP ON THE PRECEDING AIRCRAFT UNTIL THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER STRUCK THE TAIL OF THE PROCEDING AIRCRAFT (N2685L) CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH AIRCRAFT. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE WAS AT THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION AND COULD NOT RECALL WHAT WAS OCCUPYING HIS ATTENTION PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING HIS AIRCRAFT, INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING HIS AIRCRAFT TO CREEP INTO THE STATIONARY AIRCRAFT IN FRONT OF HIM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89FA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB