Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67667, Tuesday 10 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N67667
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:10374 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (5KE)
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (9CO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON CALM WATER AFTER A 3 MINUTE POSITIONING FLIGHT. DURING THE TOUCH DOWN, THE LEFT FLOAT DUG INTO THE WATER WHICH RESULTED IN A SWERVE AND WATER CONTACT WITH THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE ATTITUDE AT TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING THE LEFT FLOAT TO DIG INTO THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1993 N67667 Taquan Air Service, Inc 0 Ketchikan, AK sub

Location