| Date: | Monday 9 January 1989 |
| Time: | 18:42 LT |
| Type: | Mcdonnell Douglas DC9-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N542TX |
| MSN: | 45735 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45039 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Baton Rouge, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | (KBTR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ALTHOUGH A WITNESS STATED THE AIRLINER TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LAST 3,250 FEET OF THE 6,900 FOOT RUNWAY, THE ACTUAL TOUCHDOWN POINT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE RUNWAY WAS WET, THERE WAS A SLIGHT TAILWIND AND THE AIRPLANE WAS STOPPED 300 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE F/O WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL AT 80 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, HE RECEIVED NO BRAKING ACTION. PRIOR TO THE LANDING, THE TOWER ADVISED THAT AN MD-80 HAD REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS POOR. ANOTHER AIRPLINE CAPTAIN SUBMITTED A STATEMENT THAT HE HAS ENCOUNTERED POOR BRAKING ACTION ON THAT RUNWAY IN THE PAST DUE TO AN AREA OF BUILT-UP RUBBER IN THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE OF RUNWAY 04L.
Probable Cause: THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE FLIGHT CREW. (COPILOT WAS FLYING AND THE PIC WAS SUPERVISING).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89IA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89IA038
Location