Serious incident Boeing 727-222 N7298U, Monday 9 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1989
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7298U
MSN: 20771/215
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 387
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE 727 ON THE RAMP AND THE FAILURE OF THE 747 CREW TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89IA032

Location