Accident Cessna 140 N89867, Monday 9 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Never Home Flying Club
Registration: N89867
MSN: 8912
Total airframe hrs:2815 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Audubon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (Y76)
Destination airport:Audubon, IA (KADU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE TAILWHEEL ACFT ON RUNWAY 14 WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND IN EXCESS OF 20 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, HE FELT HE WAS LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. SHORTLY AFTER THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT STRIKING A TREE, THEN THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA050

Location