| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1989 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172H |
| Owner/operator: | L&d Aero Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3799R |
| MSN: | 17255599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chadron, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chadron, NE (KCDR) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (KCSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PVT PILOT SAID HE TURNED AROUND TO RETRIEVE SOMETHING FROM THE BACK SEAT. HE BECAME AWARE OF THE ENGINE'S RPM INCREASING, AND WHEN HE TURNED AROUND FACING FORWARD, HE COULD NOT SEE THE HORIZON. HE STARTED TO SCAN THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN, LEFT WING FIRST. THE WING FOLDED UNDER THE FUSELAGE AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 120 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PLT FAILED TO DEVOTE FULL TIME & ATTENTION TO FLYING THE ACFT, WITH A RESULTING LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA049
Location