| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:27 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B III |
| Owner/operator: | Avman Inc |
| Registration: | N16733 |
| MSN: | 2138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3439 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT FLEW A RESCUE TEAM TO A MOUNTAIN AVALANCHE AREA. THE TEAM DEPLANED AND DURING THE UNLOADING PROCEDURE THE HELICOPTER SETTLED BACKWARDS INTO LOOSE SNOW. THE PLT ADDED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO HOVER. AS THE HELICOPTER LEFT THE GROUND, AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT SPIN BEGAN. THE PLT PERFORMED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION 30 FEET AWAY FROM THE GROUND PERSONNEL. AT TOUCHDOWN THE TAIL BOOM ENTERED DEEP SNOW AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST NOSE HIGH. THE PLT DISCOVERED THE TAIL ROTOR SHAFT HAD BROKEN FORWARD OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED EVIDENCE THAT THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES ENTERED LOOSE SNOW AND WERE SUBJECTED TO RAPID DECELERATION. THE SHAFT HAD SHEARED UNDER APPLIED TORQUE.
Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN TAIL ROTOR CONTACT WITH THE TERRAIN AND SHEARING OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location