Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81444, Saturday 7 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N81444
MSN: 28-8016242
Total airframe hrs:3043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE DUAL STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. A MOMENT LATER, BEFORE THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED, THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE LIP OF THE RWY, WHICH WAS EXPOSED. DURING IMPACT, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT, THE RIGHT STRUT FAILED & THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). THE EXPOSED (RAISED) RUNWAY LIP WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA064