| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Bridgeport Air Center |
| Registration: | N757KR |
| MSN: | 15279805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stratford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stratford, CT (KBDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AT 300 FEET SHORTLY AFTER THREE TOUCH GO AND LANDINGS. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE, POLE AND SHRUBBERY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ACCELERATOR PUMP DISCHARGE TUBE WAS MISSING FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS WERE SEVERELY FOULED AND THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT APPROVED FOR THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA064