Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N9890C, Friday 6 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1989
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9890C
MSN: T30300229
Total airframe hrs:495 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS STATED THAT THE EN ROUTE FLIGHT AND APPROACH TO LANDING WERE ROUTINE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AS THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD 495 HOURS TOTAL TIME, WITH 45 HOURS SINCE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION, WHICH OCCURRED IN JUNE 1988.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY DUE TO STRESS CORROSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA043

Location