Accident Maule M-5-210C N9039E, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Flynn, Donald
Registration: N9039E
MSN: 6194C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MEXICALI
Destination airport:(KCLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT EXITED THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL & BRAKE REVEALED THE TORQUE PLATE PIN WAS RUSTED, WHICH RESTRICTED WHEEL MOVEMENT. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT HAD VEERED ON OTHER RECENT FLTS, BUT NO DISCREPANCY HAD BEEN FOUND.

Probable Cause: A BINDING BRAKE SYSTEM TORQUE PLATE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN EFFICIENCY BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA079

Location