Accident Grumman American AA-1C N39000, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39000
MSN: AA1C0175
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AT ABOUT LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH WORSENED THE POWER LOSS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, NOR CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 42 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 27 DEGREES F. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WITH A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEX03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEX03

Location