| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52124 |
| MSN: | 75-8560 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salisbury, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF FM A TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG SPUTTERED, EMITTED BLACK SMOKE FM THE EXHAUST & HAD A PARTIAL PWR LOSS. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY TO ABORT, SO HE CONTD THE TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A POLE NEAR THE DEP END OF THE RWY & WAS LANDED IN A FIELD. HARD BRAKING WAS USE TO AVOID OBJECTS WHILE LNDG & THE ACFT NOSED OVR. INV REVEALED A MIX OF AVGAS & AUTOGAS WAS USED. THE PLT SAID HE CLEARED THE ENG ON BASE LEG & THAT CARB HEAT WAS OFF MOMENTARILY WHEN HE APPLIED PWR FOR A GO-AROUND. SOOT WAS FND ON THE #3 & #5 SPARK PLUGS. ABT 60 MI WEST AT HICKORY, NC, THE 1400 EST TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 45 & 21 DEG. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE WITH THE ENG OPERG AT GLIDE PWR. AN STC HAD BEEN DEVELOPED FOR USE OF AUTO FUEL IN W-670-6N ENGS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND OBSTRUCTION(S)/UTILITY POLE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA069
Location