| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bumgartner/hirt STEEN SKYBOLT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N312BH |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quemado, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grants, NM (KGNT) |
| Destination airport: | St Johns, AZ (KSJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT ACFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE DIVERTED SOUTH OF HIS INTENDED ROUTE TO AVOID WEATHER. HE SAID HE NOTICED THE HIGHER ELEVATIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE WERE HAZY AND OBSCURED, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND NEAR QUEMADO, NEW MEXICO, ON A DIRT STRIP. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR ENTERED SOFT DIRT AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT'S LAST FAA MED EXAM IN ABOUT JULY 1986.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT A SUITABLE LANDING STRIP/AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH TERRAIN AND LOW CEILING ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT, HAZE, AND THE SOFT CONDITION OF THE SELECTED LANDING STRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA057
Location