Accident Cessna R172K N736BX, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:04:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736BX
MSN: R1722407
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Margate, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEING VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER COURSE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 2200 FT, APRX 5 MILES FROM THE ARPT, THE RPM GAUGE FLUCTUATED. THE PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, MIXTURE & PROPELLER CONTROLS, BUT THE ENG THEN LOST POWER. DURING A SUBSEQUENT OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION. THE ENG DRIVEN OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD AFTER FOREIGN OBJECT(S) BECAME LODGED BETWEEN THE HOUSING & THE GEARS. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ENG SEIZURE AFTER THE #6 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED & THAT THE #5 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN OIL PUMP DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT(S), WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA061

Location