Accident Cessna 152 N93114, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cal State Flying Club
Registration: N93114
MSN: 15285404
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT OF A CESSNA 152 WAS ON HIS THIRD AND FINAL SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING, WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS HE TRIED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT ON HIS LANDING ROLLOUT HE TRIED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY AT INTERSECTION WITH RWY 16L, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED WAS TOO FAST. HE HEAVILY APPLIED THE BRAKES, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE SPEED WHICH THE PILOT WAS MAINTAINING AND HIS IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INEXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA077

Location