| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1989 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Mobile Flight Training, Inc |
| Registration: | N69015 |
| MSN: | 15282434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5747 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Theodore, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dauphin Island, AL (4R9 |
| Destination airport: | Mobile, AL (KBFM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A 'SNAP' NOISE WHILE MANEUVERING AT 500 FT AGL; THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND & HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD NO ELEVATOR CONTROL. WITNESSES REPORTED HOWEVER, THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING 'REAL LOW' & 'SLOW' AND THE WINGS WERE WOBBLING JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CRASHED. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT NO MORE THAN 50 FT AGL WHEN IT BEGAN TO DROP. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY AN IA MECHANIC SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CABLES WERE INTACT, AND THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA067
Location